Worried about doing this on your own? You may be able to get free legal help.
[…] File the following forms with the circuit clerk’s office:
- Complaint for Administrative Review,
- Summons, and
- Affidavit of Last Known Address.
The circuit clerk charges a fee for filing most kinds of cases. However, the Unemployment Insurance Act says that the court may not charge a fee in an appeal in an unemployment case. In most counties, the clerk’s staff knows that this is the law. If the clerk asks you to pay a filing fee, you can ask to talk to a supervisor. Tell the supervisor that 820 ILCS 405/1200 says “No fee shall be charged any claimant in any proceeding under this Act by the Director or his representatives, or by the Referees or Board of Review, or by any court or the clerks thereof except as provided herein.”
If you are filing your case at or near the 35-day deadline, and the clerk still says you must pay a filing fee even after you show the supervisor the law, the safest thing to do is to pay the fee or ask for a fee waiver, rather than miss the deadline trying to avoid paying the fee.